Skip to main content

A Virtual Civic Summer for a Record Number of Tisch Summer Fellows

Thursday, July 9, 2020

Nearly 150 students are enjoying virtual Tisch Summer Fellowships that allow them to learn and make a difference during the pandemic.

Zoom call with Tisch Summer Fellows

During the Spring semester, before the COVID-19 pandemic began transforming American life, hundreds of Tufts University students were applying for Tisch Summer Fellowships, full-time internships in the public and nonprofit sectors that allow students to learn and grow as professionals while doing substantive work on an issue they care about. Many had already secured their placements at organizations in Massachusetts, New York, and Washington, D.C. Of course, the pandemic changed those plans, and forced Tisch College to adapt to new circumstances with the goal of still providing these valuable opportunities to Tufts students.

Thanks to the patience, flexibility, and commitment of our students and partners across the country, we're excited to announce our largest and most inclusive group of Tisch Summer Fellows ever. Tisch College is supporting 149 Tisch Summer Fellows, from seven Tufts schools, undertaking virtually internships at dozens of local organizations; local, state, and federal offices; community health centers, and more. That also includes 10 Campaign Fellows who are working remotely for political campaigns in various states.

You can explore the full list of Tisch Summer Fellows and their placements below!

School of Arts, Sciences, and Engineering

Sophia Alfred, A21
Major: Architectural Studies
Placement: Intergenerational Literacy Program, Chelsea Public Schools

Anika Arditi, A22
Major: Psychology
Placement: The Welcome Project

Alyssa Attonito, E22
Major: Chemical Engineering
Placement: Second Nature

Alejandro Baez, A21
Major: Community Health
Placement: Charles B. Wang Community Health Center

Addison Ball, A21
Major: Community Health
Placement: Somerville Community Corporation

Melissa Barbosa, A22
Major: Biopsychology
Placement: Brookview House

Amelia Becker, A22
Major: Sociology
Placement: Candid

Nathaniel Berman, A21
Major: Geological Sciences
Placement: Mystic River Watershed Association 

Sam Bird, A22
Major: International Relations
Placement: Markey for Senate

Allie Birger, A22
Major: Sociology
Placement: The Provincetown Independent

Andi Boe, A22
Major: English
Placement: Spaulding Adaptive Sports

Michael Cambron, A22
Major: English
Placement: Petey Greene

Matias Cano, A21
Major: Political Science
Placement: National Law Center for Homelessness and Poverty

Alejandra Carrillo, A22
Major: International Relations
Placement: Citizens Union

Melissa Cepeda, A21
Major: International Relations
Placement: Refugee Dream Center

Emilia Charno, A21
Major: International Relations
Placement: Candid

Ananya Chatterjee, A23
Major: Undecided 
Placement: American Ballet Theater

Andrea Chavez, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: MassINC

Uyen Chu, A22
Major: Psychology
Placement: Asian American Resource Workshop

Jenna Clark, A21
Major: International Relations
Placement: Center for Health, Environment & Justice

Jillian Collins, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: Second Nature

Fiona Davis-Walsh, A22
Major: Child Study & Human Development
Placement: TUPIT

Ariel Derby, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: J Street’s Young Leadership Intern

Michael Dianetti, A22
Major: International Relations
Placement: Community Labor United 

Maria Evans, A22
Major: Community Health
Placement: Workforce Professionals’ Training and Consulting Project Fellow

Madeline Fabela, E23
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Placement: Sociedad Latina

Brian Felter
Major: Biology
Placement: Boston Public Health Commission

Mikayla Fier, A22
Major: Psychology
Placement: Jumpstart

Abigail Fisch, A20
Major: Peace and Justice Studies
Placement: Americans for the Arts

Brendan Foley, A21
Major: Economics
Placement: Dave Cavell for Congress

Jay Fonticella, A2
Major: Biology
Placement: Cambridge Health Alliance

Jennifer Frye, A22
Major: International relations
Placement: Convergence Center for Policy Resolution

Martin Gao, A21
Major: Computer Sciences
Placement: Metric Geometry & Gerrymandering Group

Keyarah Grullon, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: Center to Support Immigrant Organizing 

Maya Hamberg, A21
Major: Quantitative Economics
Placement: MassINC

Elaine Harris, A20
Major: American Studies
Placement: New York Says Thank You Foundation, Stars of HOPE

Rachel Herman, A21
Major: International Relations
Placement: Metric Geometry & Gerrymandering Group

Arlyss Herzig, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: Engage Globally

Alice Hickson, A21
Major: International Relations
Placement: Convergence Center for Policy Resolutions

Mahdi Ibrahim, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: Global Kids (US in the World Summer Institute Program)

Zachary Intrater, A21
Major: Political Science
Placement: Civic Nation

Asha Iyer, A21
Major: Cognitive Brain Science
Placement: MassCOSH

Ethan Katz, A20
Major: International Relations
Placement: Refugee Dream Center 

Sung-min Kim, A21
Major: American Studies
Placement: BCNC Pao Arts Center

Olivia King, A22
Major: International Relations
Placement: New York Says Thank You Foundation, Stars of HOPE

Daniel Kuang, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: NE Basecamp

Julia Kupferman, A22
Major: Sociology
Placement: Massachusetts Voter Table

A. Christelle Labossiere, A22
Major: Community Health
Placement: TUPIT

Ian Lam, A21
Major: Economics
Placement: MASSCreative

Jessie Lan, A21
Major: Cognitive Brain Science
Placement: Asian Community Development Corporation

Kathleen Lanzilla, A21
Major: Political Science
Placement: ARISE, RI Center for Justice

Emily Lew, A22
Major: Biology
Placement: Boston Chinatown Neighborhood Center

Simone Lewis, A22
Major: Economics
Placement: MASSCreative

Jennifer Liu, A23
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Placement: Asian Women for Health 

Samuel Lynch, A21
Major: International Relations
Placement: Boston City Council Lydia Edwards

Jose Martinez, A22
Major: Political Science
Placement: Hispanic Federation

Ariana Matthews, A22
Major: Spanish
Placement: Intergenerational Literacy Program, Chelsea Public Schools

Nadia Mayer, A21
Major: Child Study & Human Development
Placement: Global Kids (Community School Initiatives; Bronxdale HS)

Carolina McCabe, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: ALL IN Democracy Challenge

Miranda Miller, A20
Major: International Relations
Placement: Alliance of Artist Communities

Temple Miller-Hodgkin, A22
Major: Economics
Placement: New Entry Sustainable Farming Project 

Margo Muyres, A22
Major: International Relations
Placement: Environmental League of MA

Nitya Nadgir, A23
Major: International Relations
Placement: Pentagon, CAPE

Nikhil Nandagopal, A20
Major: Psychology
Placement: Brooklyn Children's Theatre

Lena Novins-Montague, A20
Major: English
Placement: Artists for Humanity

Divine Ogieva, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: Brooklyn Children's Theatre

Carolina Olea-Lezama, A22
Major: American Studies
Placement: CIRCLE

Guillaume Pailhoux, A21
Major: International Relations
Placement: Glover Park Group

Tom Paugh, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: Partnership for Providence Parks

Taite Pierson, A21
Major: Psychology
Placement: Rosie’s Theater Kids

Julia Proshan, A22
Major: Psychology
Placement: Anti-Defamation League NYC

Mikel Quintana, A21
Major: International Relations
Placement: A Leadership Journey

Krithi Ram-Junnarkar, A22
Major: Sociology
Placement: Cambridge Health Alliance

Nora Reavey-Gilbert, A22
Major: Sociology
Placement: National Law Center for Homelessness and Poverty

Sara Renkert, A22
Major: Political Science
Placement: Jumpstart

Gabriel Reyes, A22
Major: American Studies
Placement: Asian American Resource Workshop

Rossiel Reyes, A22
Major: International Literary and Visual Studies
Placement: Massachusetts Immigrant and Refugee Advocacy Coalition (MIRA) 

Sophia Salomao Costa, A23
Major: Sociology
Placement: Community Labor United

Ashley Sammann, A22
Major: Sociology
Placement: MassVOTE

DJ Sandler, A22
Major: English
Placement: New Entry Sustainable Farming Project 

Caleb Seamon, A22
Major: International Relations
Placement: MassVOTE

Matt Shea, A22
Major: Economics
Placement: NE Basecamp

Jacob Share, A21
Major: International relations
Placement: Pentagon, CAPE

Julie Silverman, A22
Major: Biology
Placement: Center for Health, Environment & Justice

Maya Stone, A21
Major: Anthropology
Placement: Asia Foundation

Cana Tagawa, A22
Major: Political Science
Placement: The Provincetown Independent

Yashika Thakurani, A22
Major: Biology
Placement: Massachusetts Immigrant and Refugee Advocacy Coalition (MIRA)

Emma Tombaugh, A21
Major: Geological Sciences
Placement: CIRCLE

Yan Tong, A21
Major: History
Placement: Greater Boston Legal Services

Paige Tyler, A22
Major: Biology
Placement: Madison Square Boys & Girls Club

Sawyer Uecke, A21
Major: Spanish
Placement: Mayor’s Office of Strategic Planning & Community Development (Somerville, MA)

Bryan Valdivia, A22
Major: Biochemistry
Placement: Center to Support Immigrant Organizing

Sophie von Muench, A22
Major: History
Placement: Massachusetts Attorney General’s Office

Alexandra Ward, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: Madison Square Boys & Girls Club

Sally Weltner, A22
Major: International Relations
Placement: Public Rights Project

Max Whaley, A22
Major: American Studies
Placement: Communities Responding to Extreme Weather

Lidya Woldeyesus, A22
Major: Political Science & Civic Studies
Placement: Citizens Union

Caroline Wolinsky, A21
Major: International Relations
Placement: Citizens Union

Colin Wu, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: GO Project

Mengrong Wu, A22
Major: International Literary and Visual Studies
Placement: Magnum Foundation

Minnie Xie, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: South End Technology Center

Jefferson Xu, A21
Major: Biopsychology
Placement: Enroot

Pearl Young, A22
Major: Biopsychology
Placement: Lynn Community Health Center

Jonathan Yu, A22
Major: Economics
Placement: Public Rights Project

Matthew Zachem, A22
Major: Economics
Placement: Anti-Defamation League New England 

Graduate School of Arts, Sciences, and Engineering

Alexandra Hiple, AG21
Degree Program: Master of Science in Environmental Policy & Planning
Placement: City of Medford, Office of Energy and Environment

Andrew Hurley, AG20
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Education
Placement: Fiver

Sarah Saydun, AG21
Degree Program: Master of Science in Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning
Placement: Boston City Council, Office of Councilor At-large Michelle Wu

Namgay Tshering, AG20
Degree Program: Master of Science in Environmental Policy & Planning
Placement: Rhode Island Office of Innovation

The Fletcher School

Anthony Jeremiah, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: USAID

Asgeir Barlaup, F20
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: Environmental League of MA

Lesley Brock, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: MassHealth, Massachusetts Executive Office of Health and Human Services

Dane Burrough, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: USAID

Joshua Dockser, F20
Degree Program: Master of International Business
Placement: USAID

Gauri Gupta, F20
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: Defending Digital Democracy

Diana Haber, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: USAID

Chelsea Hanlon, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: USAID

Victoria Johnson, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: Women’s World Banking

Rebecca Mullaley, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: Boston City Council, Office of Councilor At-large Michelle Wu 

Murielle Munyemana, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: Rhode Island Office of Innovation

Christopher Pumford, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: USAID

Alessandra Testa, F21
Degree Program: Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy
Placement: USAID and Corruption, Justice, and Legitimacy Program at the Henry J. Leir Institute 

School of Medicine

Carly Amon, M23
Degree Program: Doctor of Medicine
Placement: Boston Healthcare for the Homeless 

Erica Brasley, M23
Degree Program: Doctor of Medicine – Maine Track
Placement: Preble Street (Health Services)

Wendy Goldman, M23
Degree Program: Doctor of Medicine – Maine Track
Placement: Maine Medical Center 

Jacob MacDonald, M23
Degree Program: Doctor of Medicine – Maine Track
Placement: Maine Medical Center 

James McCullum, M23
Degree Program: Doctor of Medicine – Maine Track
Placement: Maine All Care; Maine Medical Center

Cordelia Stewart, M23
Degree Program: Doctor of Medicine – Maine Track
Placement: Water for Maine

Ruben Valera, M23
Degree Program: Doctor of Medicine 
Placement: Greater Lawrence Family Health Center’s SDOH Fellow

Nicholas Verdini, M23
Degree Program: Doctor of Medicine
Placement: Lynn Community Health Center

Francesca Yi, M23
Degree Program: Doctor of Medicine
Placement: Cambridge Health Alliance

Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine

Treasa Deegan, V22
Degree Program: Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Placement: IFAW

Lauren Gawel, V22
Degree Program: Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Placement: Wildlife Conservation Society

Vanessa Indeglia, V23
Degree Program: Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Placement: USDA APHIS VS New England’s Veterinary student Extern

William Orrico, V23
Degree Program: Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Placement: Wildlife Conservation Society

Blythe Owen, V21
Degree Program: Master of Science in Animals and Public Policy
Placement: Wildlife Conservation Society

Lindsay Smith, V22
Degree Program: Doctor of Veterinary Medicine 
Placement: State Department, One Health

Mavis Wolf, V21
Degree Program: Master of Science in Animals and Public Policy
Placement: Animal Rescue League of Boston’s Veterinary Community Outreach Intern

Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy

Tali Robbins, N20
Degree Program: Master of Science in Agriculture, Food and Environment
Placement: Boston City Council, Office of Councilor At-large Michelle

2020 Campaign Fellows

Tamar Brandes-Krug, A23
Major: Political Science
Placement: Nick Matthew for Congress (MA)

Gabriella Cantor, A22
Major: Sociology
Placement: Ihssane Leckey for Congress (MA)

Emma Della Volpe, A21
Major: Political Science
Placement: Kennedy for MA

Ava Durant, A22
Major: International Relations
Placement: Dave Cavell for Congress (MA)

Izzy Essman, A22
Major: English
Placement: Jill Schupp for Congress (MO)

Tejus Govani, A22
Major: Political Science
Placement: Kennedy for MA 

Hannah Kahn, A20
Major: English
Placement: Dave Cavell for Congress (MA)

Jack Robinson, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: Conor Lamb for Congress (PA)

Sage Spalter, A23
Major: Undecided
Placement: Alan Khazei for Congress (MA)

Emma Winey, A22
Major: Political Science
Placement: Dave Cavell for Congress (MA)